Moving


Local AngloINFO


Worldwide


The world is my home

Currency Converter


The Dinevi Marina
The Dinevi Marina
The largest marina in Bulgaria is in the town of Sveti Vlas
Expand Current Page

Residence Permits

Information on the kinds of residence permit and how to apply for them...

All foreign nationals, EU and non-EU, must apply for a residence permit if they wish to stay in Bulgaria for a period longer than 90 days.

There are two types of residence permit issued to foreigners moving to Bulgaria:

  • Long-Term Residence Permit (Продължително пребиваване): Issued for one year to non-EU citizens and for five years to EU citizens
  • Permanent Residence Permit (Постоянно пребиваване): Issued for an indefinite period of time by the National Migration Directorate and its local branches. Applications for Permanent Residence can only be submitted in Bulgaria

Before applying for a residency permit, it is necessary to open a bank account and get a letter from the bank stating that the applicant has an active bank account. There is a small fee for this letter.

Long-Term Resident Permit (long stay visa)

EU citizens and nationals of Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Switzerland:

Applications for a long-term  residence permit must be made within 90 days of arrival in Bulgaria at the National Migration Directorate (Дирекция Миграция) in Sofia or the immigration department of the local Police station of the place of residence.

The following documents are required:

  • Passport (if the passport expires before the end of the five year period, the residence permit will only be valid until that date)
  • Property title deeds or rental contract as proof of address
  • Company registration document or work contract (if applicable)
  • Proof of health insurance from the former EU country of residence translated into Bulgarian
  • Proof of financial means if without employment
  • Application form

The application form is in Bulgarian and some English but must be completed in Bulgarian. The following information is required on the form:

  • Parents' full names and dates of birth if they are still alive
  • Children's full names and dates of birth
  • Full names
  • Nationality (and any other nationality also held)
  • Date and place of birth
  • Number of the person's national identification document (passport)
  • Date of issue
  • Date of expiry
  • Conditions for residence in Bulgaria (for example, home owner, employment, long-term visa, type D)

A residency tax must be paid at the bank in the immigration office.

The long term residence certificate is issued on the same day. If there are any documents missing, an applicant has seven days in which to find and present documents.

Non-EU family members of EU citizens must apply for a residence permit within 90 days of arrival in Bulgaria. They will also need to provide proof that they are a family member of a European Union citizen. A temporary residence certificate is issued and the long term residence card is issued within three months.

Non-EU citizens:

Applications for a long-stay visa must be submitted to Bulgaria's consular representatives abroad.

A visa is not required for citizens of countries that have concluded a treaty on visa-free entry clearance. Within 90 days of arrival, an application for long-term residence must be submitted to the National Migration Directorate (Дирекция Миграция) or the local Police Department of the place of residence.

A long term residence permit may be issued to non-EU citizens for one of the following reasons:

  • Foreigners with a work permit
  • Foreigners involved in commercial activities
  • Foreigners married to a Bulgarian citizen
  • To company representatives of a foreign commercial company registered with the Bulgarian Chamber of Commerce and Industry
  • To foreign investors who carry out activities under the Foreign Investment Act
  • To pensioners who receive a pension with sufficient funds to cover their living costs in Bulgaria
  • To foreigners in Bulgaria for medical treatment
  • To family members of a foreigner with a D-type visa
  • To students in full-time education in licensed establishments
  • Citizens of Bulgarian descents

The following documents will be required when applying for a long term residence permit:

  • Travel document (passport) and a photocopy of the pages of the travel document containing the personal data, the valid visas or residence permits held, and the last Bulgarian entry stamp
  • Proof of provision of accommodation for the duration of residence in Bulgaria
  • Proof of possession of financial means to cover the expenses for the duration of residence in Bulgaria (it may be necessary for the applicant to prove with bank statements on a monthly basis that they have the equivalent of the Bulgarian minimum wage in their bank account)
  • Compulsory commercial and social insurances for the duration of residence in Bulgaria
  • Application form

The application form is in Bulgarian and some English but must be filled in in Bulgarian. The following information is required on the form:

  • Parents' full names and dates of birth if they are still alive
  • Children's full names and dates of birth
  • Full names
  • Nationality (and any other nationality also held)
  • Date and place of birth
  • Number of the person's national identification document (passport)
  • Date of issue
  • Date of expiry
  • Conditions for residence in Bulgaria (for example, home owner, employment, long-term visa, type D)

A residency tax must be paid at the bank in the immigration office.

A temporary residence certificate is issued and the long term residence card is issued within three months.

Permanent residence permit

Permanent residence permits are issued by the Bulgarian Ministry of Interior.

After five years uninterrupted residency in Bulgaria, an application can be made for permanent residence. This entitles the person to the same rights as a Bulgarian citizen, except the right to vote.

Foreign nationals who have been married to a Bulgarian citizen or to a foreigner with permanent residence in Bulgaria for five years may also apply for permanent residence.

Applications for a Permanent Residence Permit must be done not later than 60 days prior to the expiry of the duration of the Long-Term Residence Permit. The permit is issued within two months after submission of the documents.


Relocation quotes provided by Best Global Movers

Do you have a suggestion to improve this page? click here...


Looking for an international business opportunity? Why not run an AngloINFO site?
AngloINFO is growing fast and is looking for the right people to take on regional AngloINFO franchises around the world - click here to find out more!

AngloINFO Franchising: Be your own boss - where you want to be!

X

Welcome to AngloINFO Bulgaria

Everything you need for life in Bulgaria - local information you can trust
We have local franchise opportunities in Bulgaria and around the world

Do you dream of having your own, profitable, easy-to-operate business? AngloINFO might be the solution!

Now in its fifteenth year of business, AngloINFO is the world's leading network of expat information websites - with over three million monthly visitors from around the world.
We have an established network of 88 local websites in 41 countries with many more in development.

Our 54 local franchisees are the key to our success and come from a huge range of backgrounds, ages and nationalities. The common factor is a passion for success.